ZIMÁNYI SCHOOL 2022

[Andrea Katalin Gulyás: Error 2 (detail)]
Andrea Katalin Gulyás: Error 2 (detail)

22nd ZIMÁNYI SCHOOL

WINTER WORKSHOP

ON HEAVY ION PHYSICS

December 5-9, 2022

Budapest, Hungary
[József Zimányi (1931 - 2006)]
József Zimányi (1931 - 2006)

Agenda

There is also an Indico version of this agenda, where participants are kindly asked to upload their talks in advance.

(full Zoom link and password distributed in email)
All times are in Central European Time (CET = EST+6 = BRT+4 = GMT+1 = UTC+1 = CST-7 = JST-8)

Monday, December 5th

Section a1, 08:45 - 10:35, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

QCD and heavy flavors (section chair: Péter Kovács)

Section a2, 11:00 - 12:10, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

QCD (section chair: Debojit Sarkar)

Section a3, 13:45 - 15:50, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Heavy flavors (section chair: Péter Petreczky)

Section a4, 16:20 - 17:40, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Exotic QCD and compact stars (section chair: Jacek Otwinowski)

Tuesday, December 6th

Section b1, 09:00 - 10:30, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Correlations and femtoscopy (section chair: Dániel Kincses)

Section b2, 11:00 - 12:15, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Intermediate energies I (section chair: Giuseppe Verde)

Section b3, 13:45 - 15:00, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Intermediate energies II (section chair: Dániel Kincses)

Section b4, 15:30 - 17:15, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Hydrodynamics and flow (section chair: Sandra Padula)

Section b5, 17:40 - 18:15, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Physics through the arts eye (section chair: Péter Kovács)

Section b6, 19:00, Jardinette Kertvendéglő

Conference dinner

Wednesday, December 7th

Section c1, 09:00 - 10:45, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Vorticity and spin (section chair: Francesco Giacosa)

Section c2, 11:10 - 12:30, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Hydrodynamics (section chair: Boris Tomasik)

Section c3, 14:00 - 16:00, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Jets (section chair: Róbert Vértesi)

Section c4, 16:30 - 17:45, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Plasma and fusion

Thursday, December 8th

Section d1, 09:00 - 10:25, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Neutron stars (section chair: Péter Kovács)

Section d2, 10:50 - 12:20, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Odderon and diffraction (section chair: Máté Csanád)

Section d3, 14:00 - 15:09, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Flash talks (section chair: Dániel Kincses)

Section d4, 15:45, Wigner RCP, Building 1, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Posters and wine

Section d5, 19:00, Ezüst Ponty Vendéglő

IAC dinner

Friday, December 9th

Section e1, 09:00 - 10:40, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Initial stages (section chair: Gergely Barnaföldi)

Section e2, 11:05 - 12:10, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Mesons and dileptons (section chair: Tamás Csörgő)

Section e3, 14:00 - 15:15, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Effective theories and other topics (section chair: Xiaojian Du)


- As of December 01 2022 07:52:34. -
362442 visitors. CsM.