ZIMÁNYI SCHOOL 2023

[A. Gáspár: Calculate the Entropy XIV]
A. Gáspár: Calculate the Entropy XIV

23rd ZIMÁNYI SCHOOL

WINTER WORKSHOP

ON HEAVY ION PHYSICS

December 4-8, 2023

Budapest, Hungary
[József Zimányi (1931 - 2006)]
József Zimányi (1931 - 2006)

Agenda

There is also an Indico version of this agenda, where participants are kindly asked to upload their talks in advance.

(full Zoom link and password distributed in email)
All times are in Central European Time (CET = EST+6 = BRT+4 = GMT+1 = UTC+1 = CST-7 = JST-8)

Monday, December 4th

Section a1, 08:45 - 10:45, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Experiment overviews (section chair: Péter Kovács)

Section a2, 11:15 - 12:25, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Other topics (section chair: Márton Nagy)

Section a3, 13:55 - 15:55, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Lattice QCD (section chair: András László)

Section a4, 16:25 - 17:40, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Diffraction (section chair: Jaroslav Adam)

Tuesday, December 5th

Section b1, 09:00 - 10:25, Eötvös U., Lágymányos Campus, Northern Building, Council room (7.22) [map]

Jets, CME (section chair: Zhangbu Xu)

Section b2, 11:00 - 12:40, Eötvös U., Lágymányos Campus, Northern Building, Council room (7.22) [map]

Baryon number (section chair: Máté Csanád)

Section b3, 14:15 - 15:50, Eötvös U., Lágymányos Campus, Northern Building, Council room (7.22) [map]

Hydrodynamics I. (section chair: Dániel Kincses, Boris Tomásik)

Section b4, 16:20 - 18:10, Eötvös U., Lágymányos Campus, Northern Building, Council room (7.22) [map]

Hydrodynamics II. (section chair: Sándor Lökös)

Section b5, 19:00, Melódin Étterem (Evosoft building, Budapest, Magyar Tudósok Körútja 11, 1111)

Conference dinner

Wednesday, December 6th

Section c1, 09:00 - 10:45, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Intermediate energies (section chair: Frédéric Julian Linz)

Section c2, 11:15 - 12:40, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Lévy femtoscopy -- dedicated to Tamás Csörgő on the occasion of his 60th birthday (section chair: Giuseppe Verde)

Section c3, 14:15 - 15:30, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Initial stages (section chair: Dániel Kincses)

Section c4, 16:00 - 17:25, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Heavy-flavor (section chair: Sipaz Sharma)

Thursday, December 7th

Section d1, 09:00 - 10:05, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

QCD and cosmology (section chair: Péter Kovács)

Section d2, 10:35 - 12:20, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Photons, dileptons (section chair: Michal Sumbera)

Section d3, 14:00 - 14:54, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Flash talks (section chair: Dániel Kincses)

Section d4, 15:30, Wigner RCP, Building 1, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Posters and wine (until 5-6pm)

Section d5, 16:00,

IAC discussion/dinner (in parallel with the poster section)

Friday, December 8th

Section e1, 09:00 - 10:45, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Small systems (section chair: Sándor Lökös)

Section e2, 11:15 - 12:35, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Detector development (section chair: Róbert Vértesi)

Section e3, 14:00 - 15:00, Wigner RCP, Building 3, "Tanácsterem" [map]

Effective theories (section chair: Gergely Barnaföldi)


- As of December 08 2023 08:10:24. -
437448 visitors. CsM.